March 22, 2006

NeYo - In My Own Words

You may not have heard of the name Ne-Yo before, but you've more than likely heard some of his lyrics--specifically, on Mario's massive hit, "Let Me Love You." This talented musician wrote for a number of chart-toppers before the age of 22, penning songs for Mary J. Blige, B2K, and Faith Evans as well. After working for others, Ne-Yo--a.k.a. Shaffer Smith--decided to focus on his own career. Judging by the quality of songs on this debut, his creative well is not running dry anytime soon. The kick-off single, "So Sick" showcases the same tenderness evident in his Mario hit, as does much of this slow-jam heavy CD. Smith also shines on the Michael Jackson-esque "Sign Me Up," giving props to the icon in the chorus by singing "I just wanna rock with you" with beat-fueled bravado. Ne-Yo's songs come from a love of seventies and eighties soul; as a result, his music contains some unique samples, including an O'Jays lick (on the sexy "Get Down Like That," and a Switch snippet (on "It Just Ain’t Right"). Surprisingly, for such a hooked-up songwriter, he has limited the number of guest performers on the disc to just one--rapper Peedi Peedi performs on the disc opener, "Stay." The depth of the final track, "Time," clinches the hunch; In My Own Words is an impressive debut for a seasoned songwriter, likely to make memorable music for years to come

Size: 68.8MB


1. Stay Featuring Peedi Peedi
2. Let me get This Right
3. So sick
4. When You're Mad
5. It Just Ain't Right
6. Mithos
7. Sign Me Up
8. I Ain't Gotta tell You
9. Get Down Like That
10. Sexy Love
11. Let Go
12. Time

>>(Click Here To Download)

Please support our site - click on banners. Thank You.


Anonymous Fansia said...

Thx so much4this album... been expectin it fo quite long...:)))

March 25, 2006  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

we need an update of new stuff!

March 28, 2006  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

An update, a fuckin' overhaul more like it, props to rapshare however.

March 28, 2006  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

yeah whats up big props to ya site but please when did u upload
if u need help to get this site up u could tell ^^ may there would be anybody thats helpin u

March 29, 2006  
Anonymous shamboard said...

Smooth album. Thanks again for the download link!!!!

March 31, 2006  

Post a Comment

<< Home